Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Information Policy

This policy ensures that Site meets its obligations under Australian Quality Training Framework 2010 and is consistent with its scope of registration and scale of operations.A� Site ensures compliance with Commonwealth, state/territory legislation and regulatory requirements relevant to its operations is integrated into its policies and procedures and that compliance is maintained.

Site recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. A�In collecting personal information Site will comply with the privacy requirements of the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and the information privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, a�?informationa�? is described as:

a�?Personal informationa�? means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may by provided to Site as part of its business requirements either in material form or not, and whether true or not.A� Such information may personally identify an individual or make the persona��s identity reasonably apparent.

a�?Sensitive informationa�? means information or an opinion about an individuala��s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

Site takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information

Site may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide its products and services or for the purposes of employment.A� The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • Enrolment and participation in a course of study
  • Application for Commonwealth assistance
  • International student visa requirements
  • Taxation
  • Superannuation
  • Other legal requirements.

Site may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of individuals, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles, professional affiliations and academic records.

These details are collected for the purpose of Site providing services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services.

Where possible, Site will collect the information directly from the individual.

Site acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information.A� However, if an individual chooses not to provide Site with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information about students (including international students) studying with Site may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager.A� This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

Site will not disclose an individuala��s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  2. the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  3. Site believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  4. the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Site shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by Site, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual or as required by law.

Commonwealth assistance

Personal information may also be collected to assess an individuala��s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN).A� Site will disclose this information to the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) for these purposes.

DEEWR will store the information securely in the VET FEE-HELP IT System (VITS).A� DEEWR may disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office.A� Personal information gathered for these purposes will not otherwise be disclosed without the individuala��s consent unless required or authorised by law.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

Site will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds.A� This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Site will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Site will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is up to date and complete.

Site will make available for inspection all personal information that it holds in relation to an individual upon written request.A� There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Site holds about them; however we may charge a fee to make a copy.A� Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.